evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] MCL 766.4.26. The calling and examination of defense witnesses, with the assistance of counsel. Be prepared with everything documented. It would only prematurely expose aspects of the defense that he will later present. You may have to wait weeks or months for your hearing to begin, depending on the court's schedule and if your case has a waiting period. (1) Administer oaths and affirmations. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. Attorneys representing the state or federal government will also be present. Attorneys representing the state or federal government will also be present. The involved parents, along with persons with firsthand knowledge of the mother or fathers character, may be asked to testify.